Header

SRI LANKA
EX-SERVICEMEN'S ASSOCIATION

Past Presidents

Captain W G Beauchamp CBE VRD
29th June 1944 to 29th June 1947

Commander E F N Gratien
29th June 1947 to 27th February 1948

General Hon Sir John Kotalawala CH KBE
27th February 1948 to 22nd March 1981
 

Commander (E) E L Matthysz
22nd March 1981 to 28th March 1982
29th March 1987 to 24th March 1991

Colonel C A Dharmapala
28th March 1981 to 29th March 1987

Captain W Molegoda JP
24th March 1991 to 28th March 1993


General Deshamanya J E D Perera
VSV D Lit ndc psc

28th March 1993 to 31st March 1996

Major General C H Fernando VSV psc
31st March 1996 to 26th March 2000

Air Vice Marshal W D H S Goonetilleka
ndc psc

26th March 2000 to 28th April 2002
 

Major General T Paranagama VSV USP
28th April 2002 to 30th April 2006

Major W M Weerasooriya
30th April 2006 to 29th April 2007

General H Wanasinghe VSV ndc
29th April 2007 to 25th April 2010
 

Captain W P J S Jayasinghe PSV JP
25th April 2010 to 27th April 2014

BRIGADIER K A GNANAWEERA USP te
26th April 2014 – 20th May 2019